The broad terms "proprietary information" and "computer readable data bases" were replaced with the narrower terms "computer software"
Nor does the Legislature's 2000 addition of section 6253.9, which specifically governs the disclosure of electronic records, help to resolve the matter. (See Stats. 2000, ch. 982, § 2, p. 7142, added by Assem. Bill No. 2799 (1999-2000 Reg. Sess.) (Assembly Bill 2799).) As noted, section 6253.9(a) says: "Unless otherwise prohibited by law, any agency that has information that constitutes an identifiable public record not exempt from disclosure pursuant to this chapter that is in an electronic format shall make that information available in an electronic format when requested by any person...." Assembly Bill 2799 was sponsored by the California Newspaper Publishers Association "to ensure quicker, more useful access to public records." (Assem. Com. on Governmental Organization, Analysis of Assem. Bill 2799 (1999-2000 Reg.